List of capitulars of the 37th OMI General Chapter

Originally Published on OMIWORLD.ORG

Click here to see the article en Español

PRE-CAPITULAR COMMISSION

Our Constitution 127 states that the Superior General convokes a General Chapter every six years and presides at it. It has been six years since the 36th Chapter and now we embark on the final preparations for the 37th from September 14 to October 14, 2022, in Nemi, Italy.

A General Chapter strengthens the bond of our unity and allows the members to participate in the life and mission of the Congregation. “The Chapter is a privileged moment of community reflection and conversion, discerning God’s will in the urgent needs of our times and to thank the Lord for the work of salvation which he accomplishes through us.” (C125)

In the composition of a General Chapter, the number of members elected by the Congregation must constitute the majority of its members. Furthermore, the Conference of an Oblate Region submits for the approval of the Superior General in Council, procedures for the election of its delegates.

Having reviewed the names of the delegates and alternates from the Oblate World, the Superior General has presented the names to the Pre-capitular Commissioner. The Pre-capitular Commission, certifying the names and the eligibility of those presented, is ready to publish the names of the elected delegates.

There are thirty-three ex-officio members (General Administration, Superiors of Units with more than sixty members) plus forty-three elected capitulars. Additionally, the Superior General may invite two capitulars which brings the total to seventy-eight.

There are also thirty-five Oblates invited to serve the Chapter as auxiliary personnel.

We will have the list of capitulars with their photos published on our OMIWORLD page dedicated to the 37th General Chapter in April.

Rome, Solemnity of the of the Annuciation, March 25, 2022

Fr. Louis Lougen, OMI
Superior General
President, Pre-capitular Commission

Fr. Tom Ovalle, OMI
Commissioner, Pre-capitular Commission

OMI Chapter 2022 – Capitulars (78)

1. Ex-officio members (33)

A. General Administration (10)

Louis LougenSuperior General
Paolo ArchiatiVicar General
Cornelius NgokaAssistant General
Ramon BernabeAssistant General
Antoni BochmGeneral Councilor
Guillaume MuthundaGeneral Councilor
Peter StollGeneral Councilor
Warren BrownGeneral Councilor
Marc DessureaultTreasurer General
Constant Kienge KiengeProcurator General

B. Superiors of Units with more than 60 members (23)


AFRICA-MADAGASCAR (7)
Ferdinand Owono NdihCameroon
Sidney Mothusi BoatileLesotho
Alphonse Philbert RakotondraveloMadagascar
ProvincialOMI-SA
Joseph Ntumba MaboyiCongo
Louis DiedhiouSenegal
Raymond MwangalaZambia

LATIN AMERICA (3)
Lindomar Felix Da SilvaBrazil
Jorge Albergati TejeraCruz del Sur
Ellince MartyrHaiti

ASIA-ASIA-OCEANIA (5)
Roshan SilvaColombo
ProvincialIndia
Eugene BenedictJaffna
Gerry Gamaliel De Los ReyesPhilippines
Emmanuel Tran Quang KhuongVietnam

CANADA-UNITED STATES (3)
Kenneth ThorsonOMI Lacombe Canada
Luc TardifNotre-Dame-du-Cap
Louis StuderUnited States

EUROPE (5)
Oliver BarryAnglo-Irish Province
Felix RehbockCentral European Province
Vincent GruberFrance
Gennaro RosatoMediterranean Province
Paweł ZającPoland

2. Elected Delegates (43)


AFRICA-MADAGASCAR (11)
Namibia-ZambiaErastus Kapena Shimbome
South Africa-ZimbabweLizwelinjani Mlotshwa
Thabani Shoba
Cameroon-NigeriaNoël Doolalila
Peter Claver Anucha Osinachi
Congo-AngolaDavid Ibwidi
Jean-Baptiste Malenge
Lesotho-BotswanaPaul Katase Katase
Madagascar-KenyaMfrankiel Fidèle Munkiele
Senegal-West SaharaJoseph Ndong
BrotherMirabeau Diatang

ASIA-OCEANIA (10)
India-BangladeshAjit Victor Costa
AustraliaChristian Fini
Indonesia-TurkmenistanEko Saktio
JaffnaEmmanuel Godfrey
Japan-KoreaJude Peirispulle
PakistanKhan Masih Paulus
Philippines & Thailand-LaosRoss Kapunan
China-VietnamMark Anthony Serna
ColomboJames Jayasinghe
BrotherGorgonio Bongao

CANADA-UNITED STATES (6)
Assumption ProvinceAlfred Grzempa
Notre-Dame-du-CapRémi Lepage
OMI Lacombe CanadaRichard Beaudette
United StatesRaymond Cook
Antonio Ponce
BrotherHarley Mapes

EUROPE (10)
Anglo-IrishLeo Philomin
Belgium-NetherlandsDaniël Coryn
Central EuropeVlastimil Kadlec
FranceMartin Kedah
MediterraneanAlberto Gnemmi
Alberto Ruiz Gonzalez
PolandWojciech Popielewski
Paweł Wyszkowski
Roman Tomanek
BrotherWieslaw Ratajczak

AMERICA LATINA (5)
Brazil-Peru-BoliviaManuel Jesús Fuertes Astocóndor
Mexico-Cuba-Guatemala,
Baja California-Puerto Rico
José Ariel Martínez
Cruz del Sur-VenezuelaSergio Serrano
Haiti-Colombia-French GuyanaGasner Joint
BrotherPhaniel Neptune

OTHER (1)
General HouseHenricus Asodo

3. Invited by the Sup. Gen. (R. 128a.6) (2)**

**Not yet nominated