New General Councilors Elected at Chapter

General Administration

Originally Published on OMIWORLD.ORG

Click here to see the article en Español

Election for the General Councilor for the Canada-United States Region

On Tuesday, 4 October 2022, the 37th General Chapter of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate elected Fr. James Brobst, O.M.I., as the General Councilor for the Canada-United States Region for a term of six years.

The election took place at the Centro Ad Gentes in Nemi, Italy.

Curriculum Vitae 

Fr. James Brobst, O.M.I., was born on 24 March 1960 in Alton, Illinois (USA).

He professed his First Vows as a Missionary Oblate of Mary Immaculate on 14 August 1985, and was ordained a priest on 8 September 1990.

Fr. Brobst first served as parochial Vicar in two parishes (1990-1997).  He was then invited to join the formation team at George Sexton House of Studies in San Antonio, Texas (1997-1999).  From 1999 to 2005, he was named Director of the Oblate House of Theology in Chicago, Illinois. In 2005, he joined the Oblate Community in Anchorage, Alaska.  In 2006, he was named Formation Director for the US Province. Later in 2008, he was named Director of Kings House Retreat and Renewal Center in Belleville, Illinois. In 2011, he was appointed Midwest Area Councilor for the US Province.  Since 2017, he has served as Vicar Provincial for Mission in Ministry for the US Province.

Election of the General Councilor for Europe

On Tuesday, 4 October 2022, the 37th General Chapter of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate elected Fr. Alberto Gnemmi, O.M.I., as the General Councilor for the European Region for a term of six years.

The election took place at the Centro Ad Gentes in Nemi, Italy.

Curriculum Vitae 

Fr. Alberto Gnemmi, O.M.I., was born on 13 August 1964 in Fara Novarese, Italy.

He professed his First Vows as a Missionary Oblate of Mary Immaculate on 29 September 1990, and was ordained a priest on 22 April 1995.

He served as parochial vicar of Maria Inmacolata Parish in Aosta, Italy, for five years (1995-2000).  He was then appointed as Pastor of Maria Inmacolata Parish in Aosta, Italy, for five years (2000-2005).  From 2005-2012, Fr. Gnemmi served as Provincial Treasurer for the Province of Italy.  From 2012-2018, he was appointed Provincial of the Mediterranean Province.  Since 2018, he has served as Superior of the “St. Eugene” Oblate Community in Passirano, Brescia.

Election of the Regional Councilor for Asia-Oceania

On Tuesday, 4 October 2022, the 37th General Chapter of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate elected Fr. Eugene Benedict, O.M.I. as the General Councilor for the Asia-Oceania Region for a term of six years.

The election took place at the Centro Ad Gentes in Nemi, Italy.

Curriculum Vitae

Fr. Eugene Benedict, O.M.I., was born on 29 October 1970 in Mutur, Sri Lanka.

He professed his First Vows as a Missionary Oblate of Mary Immaculate on 8 September 1993, and was ordained a priest on 5 May 1998.

Following Priestly Ordination, Fr. Benedict was a member of the Preaching Band (1998-1999).  He was then asked to serve in the Mission of Pakistan (1999-2001).  He served in Parish Ministry from 2001 to 2007.  From 2007 to 2009, he was asked to be the Director of the Jesuit Relief Service.  In 2009, he began to pursue a Licentiate in Moral Theology in Rome.  In 2011, upon completing his Licentiate he became Pastor of a Parish in Lunugala, Sri Lanka. From 2019 to 2020, he was named Superior of the “Amalaudayam” Oblate Community in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka. Since 2020, he has served as Provincial of the Province of Jaffna.

Election of Regional Councilor for Latin America

On Tuesday, 4 October 2022, the 37th General Chapter of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate elected Fr. Jorge Albergati, O.M.I. as the General Councilor for the Latin America Region for a term of six years.

The election took place at the Centro Ad Gentes in Nemi, Italy.

Curriculum Vitae 

Fr. Jorge Albergati, O.M.I., was born on 20 April 1963 in San José, Uruguay.

He professed his First Vows as a Missionary Oblate of Mary Immaculate on 22 January 1989, and was ordained a priest on 8 October 1995.

Following Priestly Ordination, he served in Parish Ministry from 1995-1997.  From 1998-2003, Fr. Albergati served as Vocations Director in Uruguay and Venezuela. From 2003-2007, he was assigned as Superior of the Prenovitiate.  In 2008, he was appointed as Provincial Councilor where he served until 2013, when he became Superior of the Delegation of Uruguay.  Since 2018, he served as Provincial of the newly formed Province of Cruz del Sur.

Election of Regional Councilor for Africa-Madagascar

On Tuesday, 4 October 2022, the 37th General Chapter of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate elected Fr. Erastus Kapena Mbili Shimbome, O.M.I. as the General Councilor for the Africa-Madagascar Region for a term of six years.

The election took place at the Centro Ad Gentes in Nemi, Italy.

Curriculum Vitae

Fr. Erastus Kapena Mbili Shimbome, O.M.I., was born on 08 September 1971 in Omusati, Namibia.  He professed his First Vows as a Missionary Oblate of Mary Immaculate on 5 February 1994, and was ordained a priest on 4 December 1999. Following Priestly Ordination, he served as Vicar at Christ the King Parish in Okatana, Namibia (1999-2002). From 2002-2018, he was Pastor of four different parishes. Since 2019, Fr. Shimbome has served as Provincial of Namibia Province.